Skip to content

Home Citizenship by Investment

St. Kitts Citizenship by Investment Program

Introduction to the St.Kitts Citizenship by Investment Program

St.Kitts PassportSt. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 1984 under the regulations of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Section 3 (5) making it the longest established Citizenship-by-Investment Program. Citizenship is granted based on a substantial contribution within St Kitts & Nevis.

Investors of good character and repute can opt to make a contribution to the development of St Kitts & Nevis and in return are given the opportunity to apply for citizenship and a passport within the legal framework of the Federation of St Kitts & Nevis.

In 1983 independence was gained from Britain and a twin island federation was formed; Nevis with an area of 93.2 km² and St Kitts with 168.4 km². The Federation is a British Commonwealth nation with the Head of State being Queen Elizabeth II and a well functioning democracy based on Britain's parliamentary system.

The St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment Program facilitates you and your family's ease of travel throughout the world to over 100 countries visa free. Holding St. Kitts & Nevis citizenship also gives expansion on your business opportunities without being taxed on worldwide income.

Read Next: St.Kitts Citizenship-by-Investment Qualification Requirements

 

Qualification Requirements

Applicants for the St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship-by-Investment program need to be of outstanding character with:

  • no criminal record,
  • excellent health,
  • high personal net worth, and
  • make an investment in a government-approved Real Estate development, or monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF).

Read next: Benefits of St.Kitts & Nevis Citizenship

 

Investment options

1. Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) Contribution

High net worth individuals may also choose to make a monetary contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation via one of the prescribed contribution levels as follows:

  • US$ 250,000 - Single Applicant
  • US$ 300,000 - Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children below 18 yrs)
  • US$ 350,000 - Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children below 18 yrs)
  • US$ 450,000 - Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children below 18 yrs)
  • US$  50,000 - Additional per person above 7 dependents
  • US$  50,000 - Dependents above 18 yrs
  • US$   7,500 - Due diligence for Main Applicant
  • US$   4,000 - Due diligence for each dependent above 16 yrs

 

2. Real Estate Investment

The property purchase must be minimum US$ 400,000 in government approved shares of a real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years. Investors may also be required to pay associated taxes and fees.

 

Investment in shares of Kittitian Hill

The Premier Cottage Suites, offered by Arton Capital Holdings, are an exclusive selection of 4 bedroom suites located within the Kittitian Hill Resort. Each suite share is sold for US$ 400,000 qualifying an applicant and dependents for citizenship. Each shareholder is entitled to income from the rental pool. Clients enjoy other benefits, such as:

  • No responsibility for any ongoing costs for 5 years
  • 14 nights usage per year
  • Enrolment in Preferred Residences, a membership and exchange program for luxury shares ownership resorts giving owners the opportunity to exchange their usage with luxury resorts worldwide. Find out more on the Preferred Residences Program.

 

Visit our dedicated page to find out more on Kittitian Hill.

 

Real Estate Government Fees:

  • US$ 50,000 - Main Applicant
  • US$ 25,000 - Spouse
  • US$ 25,000 - Child below 18 yrs
  • US$ 50,000 - Child above 18 yrs
  • US$  7,500 - Due diligence of Main Applicant
  • US$  4,000 - Due diligence for each dependent above 16 yrs

Note: All fees indicated became effective as of January 1st, 2012.

* Carefully consider the objectives, risk and charges before investing in shares. This and more complete information could be found in Prospectus and Shares Offering documents. Arton Capital Holdings and Affiliated companies are not responsible for expected rate of returns or capital guarantees provided in these offers. This document is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute and offer or a recommendation to buy or sell financial instruments.

Read Next:The Application process for the St.Kitts Citizenship-by-Investment program

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Citizenship-by-Investment program approved by the St. Kitts & Nevis government?

Yes. St. Kitts & Nevis (St. Christopher & Nevis) Citizenship-by-Investment Program was established in 1984 under the regulations of the 1984 Citizenship Act, Part II, Section 3 (5).

Read more...
 

St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship benefits

As one of the oldest of its kind in the world, the St.Kitts & Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program provides the following prime benefits:

  • Fast processing within 4 months with inclusion of dependent children below 25 years of age
  • Citizenship for life including eligible dependents
  • No physical residency requirements
  • No travel requirements to St.Kitts & Nevis during the application process
  • No interview, education or management experience required
  • Obtain visa-free travel to more than 130 countries including Schengen Zone (25 EU countries), Canada, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore, etc.
  • No tax on worldwide income
  • St.Kitts & Nevis recognize dual citizenship, therefore you can still benefit from your current Citizenship status
  • Easily accessible from Toronto, New York, Miami, London and various parts of the world
Read more...
 

The application process

The below summarized timeline is based on the required process that should be followed by all applicants for the Citizenship-by-Investment Program in St.Kitts & Nevis.

The procedure follows 6 basic steps, which are dependent on the successful completion of the previous step.

Read more...
 


FAQ

Are there any criteria pertaining to management and work experience, education, or age limit to apply for this program?

There are no requirements related to education, or management and work experience. Generally evidence of business and/or employment should be included as to the source of the funds. Additionally, the main applicant must be over 18 years old in order to apply and all dependent children must be under the age of 25 years at the time of the application. Parents above 62 yrs can be included if they are dependent.

Next Steps

Banner
Banner

Global Offices

Montreal, Canada
+1.514.935.6665

Toronto, Canada
+1.647.624.3645

London, UK
+44.207.256.4209

Paris, France
+331.5652.9211

Sofia, Bulgaria
+359.2.439.1464

Istanbul, Turkey
+90.212.340.76.82

Beirut, Lebanon
+961.1.957.647

Dubai, UAE
+9714.319.7665

Beijing, China
+86.10.8588.0100

Translate

English Arabic Chinese (Simplified) French Hindi Persian Portuguese Russian
* Automatic translation provided by Google.

Latest Tweets